Riverside School PTA

Committee Members and Chairs

2020-2021

 

Co-Presidents

Heeyoon Slater & Carey Bisbee

riversideschoolpta@gmail.com

 

Christopher Weiss, Principal

Safiya Key, Assistant Principal

Fionnuala Browning, VP Teachers

 

Please consider filling an open PTA position for the 2020-2021 school year!
 
While there are many uncertainties right now, we know we will need all the volunteer help we can get starting this fall to support the education of our students and the needs of our school community.  
Whether you have a lot of time or a little, please consider investing some of your time to benefit your child's elementary school experience.  It's a great way to get involved, make an impact, and get to know more families.
 
Please contact the PTA Co-Presidents to nominate yourself or someone you know for any of the open positions.

 

 

Class Parents

VP Elisabeth Miranowski, riversideclassparents@gmail.com

 

If you are interested in any of the positions below please email Elisabeth.

 

Band Coordinator Grade 4  
Band Coordinator Grade 5  
Chorus Coordinator Grade 4  
Chorus Coordinator Grade 5  
Beginner Orchestra Coordinator Gr. 3  
Adv Orchestra Coordinator Gr. 4  
Adv Orchestra Coordinator Gr. 5  
Lead Class Parent Grade 5 Katie Hertzmark
Riverside Reporter  
Student Council Coordinator  
Student Council Coordinator  
Student Council Coordinator  

 

 


 

Communications & Technology

VP Ruchita Chhajed, riversideschoolcommunications@gmail.com

 

Graphic Designer Brett Weiner (Kroeger)
Publicity Dina Murphy
Events Photographer Jaclyn Ritchie, Dru Gearhart
Peek at the Week Luisa Lander (Arevalo), Erica Iles
Constant Contact Ann Stedman
Webteam Brett Weiner (Kroeger), Scott Briggs, Bess Sparke

 

 


 

Community

VP Lindsay Dalton, riversideschoolcommunity@gmail.com

 

Art Show/Display Kate Jamieson
Bulletin Board Maureen Stanley (Chair), Mary Garth
Safety  
Boo Bash Kelly Vives, Brielle Goldfaden
Veteran's Day Jenn Wolfe, Dina Murphy
Mini Events Jenn Wolfe, Christa Civitillo
Playground/Recess  
Community Service Angela Kilcullen, Lois Kelly, Christa Civitillo, Kristin Duda
School Spirit Chair Kristin Duda
Winter Musical Co-Chairs Sarah O'Connor, Lois Kelly

 

 


 

Health & Wellness

VP Harriet Gilmer, riversideschoolwellness@gmail.com

 

Green Schools  Renata De Freitas, Hillary Harper (Co-Chairs)
Garden  Brett Weiner (Kroeger), Cintia Fullaondo (Co-Chairs)
Beautification  Maureen Stanley, Jenn Wolfe
Wellness  Jackie Dowling, Yvonne Ormerod (Co-Chairs)
Allergy Awareness Chair  Jenn Bogardus
School Liaision  School Nurse
Green Leaf  Megan Briggs

 

 


 

Enrichment/Education

VP Allison Maus, riversideschooleducation@gmail.com

 

ALP Building Representative Charlotte Weinberg
ALP Grade 2 Representative Lauren Cuneo
ALP Grade 3 Representative Meg Alexopoulos
ALP Grade 4 Representative Stephanie Morin 
ALP Grade 5 Representative Carey Halio 
Arts Field Day Dominique Marder, Heather DeVries (Co-Chairs)
Arts Enrichment Programs Caitlin Wardell (Chair), Lindsey Cooper, Amiee Merrins, Jenny Molloy, Anjali Sherman
Riverside Rhythms  
Science Enrichment Programs Betsy McIntyre, An Goffin (Co-Chairs)
STEM Fair Kelsey Mayhall, Luisa Lander
SIP/Academic Excellence Caitlin Wardell
Summer Read Initiative Gillian Geiger, Lindsay Snedeker
Digital Learning Environment Barbara Galic

 

 


  

Family/District Liaison

VP Clare Johnson, riversideschoolfamily@gmail.com

 

Afters

Virginia Lockhart, Greer Williams

ESOL Liaison

 
New Family Orientation Clare Johnson, Becca Chodos (Co-Chairs)
Ropes Wall of Respect Brett Weiner (Kroeger)
Educational Differences Support Jennifer Reynolds, Laura Luckenbach
Early Morning Program Kristine Redlien
Hospitality Yvonne Ormerod, Jackie Dowling (Co-Chairs)
School Photos Maureen Stanley, Mary Garth
Lost & Found Karin Picket

 

 


 

Fundraising

VP Laurel Fine, riversideschoolfundraising@gmail.com

 

Book Fair Laura Stahl, Susan Matsko (Co-Chairs)
Fall Fundraiser Greer Williams, Megan Sullivan (Co-Chairs)
Pizza Bingo  
School Apparel Stefanie Morin, Nikki Stanton
School Supplies Jane Leonard, Virginia Lockhart
Riverside Run Lindsay Melcher

 

 


  

Treasury

VP Aaron Charling, riversideschooltreasury@gmail.com

 

Assistant Treasurer Julie Ahn
Scholarship Laura Stahl 

 


 

Committee Members and Chairs 2019-20

 

For any RIVPTA website or app related questions, email rivptapublic@gmail.com

 

Click on Job Descriptions to read a complete description of the various roles